Frankincense Select [Prima Fleur No. 131] is a wild Boswellia carteri from Oman. It is rich and full with a lemon twist in its scent. Frankincense is called for in many ancient and medieval recipes, and is the most commonly found ingredient in incense blends. The liquid oil is used in many blends and in skin care to rejuvenate the skin and combat the effects of aging. Our frankincense is processed by supercritical carbon dioxide (CO2) extraction; 10 to 12 kilos of raw material yields one kilo of extract. It can be used as a tonic for all-over body health, and has been known to relive pain associated with arthritis and other inflammatory states.
Frankincense at one time was considered more valuable
than gold, revered as holy anointing oil along with myrrh. No two oils are
better matched than myrrh and frankincense. They have been described as yin and
yang, respectively. In Chinese medicine, myrrh is considered a soft, feminine
yin oil, and frankincense, an expansive yang oil. Together they ground and
uplift, at once resonating with earth energy and awakening higher
Frankincense was widely used for medicinal purposes to
treat skin disease, nervous system imbalances and digestive disruption, and was
listed as a medicinal and aromatic plant in the ancient Egyptian record, Ebers
Papyrus. Like myrrh, the oil was used in ancient times for embalming, as well
as beautifying rituals, including using the charred resin for kohl eyeliner.
But frankincense is perhaps best known for its calming and sedative effects on
the mind and central nervous system, making it ideal for meditation.
Frankincense compliments citrus oils (lemon, lime, orange), lavender, bergamot,
sandalwood, evergreens, and, of course, myrrh.
For information on our Premier Products and pricing,
our website. For questions and to explore custom development with
exquisite botanicals from our extensive library of raw materials, please
or call (415) 455-0957.