Cardamom oil is one of the oldest essential oils known. It was used by the Egyptians in perfumes and incense and its warming properties make it useful for massage. Our Cardamom Essential Oil [Prima Fleur No. 516], Elettaria cardamom, is from Guatemala, and is deliciously spicy, fruity, warm with a balsamic odor. It is a clear CO2 oil from the seed of the cardamom, and is a perfect intensity for blends and spicy perfumes ~ the scent thought to be an aphrodisiac.
Medicinally, cardamom has been used to improve digestion and relieve flatulence. It is widely used in Ayurvedic medicine to treat bronchitis, colds, and cough. When used in skin care recipes it is included for its antioxidant, antiseptic and cleansing properties. It is better tolerated on oilier skin types and should be avoided in sensitive or allergic skin.