Prima Fleur carries five kinds of Lavender essential oil and two kinds of Lavandin. We have organic, wild and cultivated. Please visit our website to see our extensive list of exquisite essential oils we source from around the world. Lavender is one of the most versatile of all essential oils, originated in the western Mediterranean, and was brought by monks to the northern parts of Europe more than 1,000 years ago.
Lavender essential oil is an effective ingredient for
treating dry, sensitive skin, acne, and eczema. It inhibits acne-causing
bacteria while soothing and helping to balance the over-secretion of sebum. It
is also a natural antibiotic and antiseptic, which helps to reduce acne
scarring and stimulates the growth of new cells to help rejuvenate the skin.
Lavender should have linalool and linalyl acetate in a
proportion of 2:1 or about 40:20. It should never contain Camphor. If your
Lavender has camphor in it, then you either have the wrong plants or the wrong
earth. The essential oil is the expression of the earth in the plant. Camphor
can be in Spanish Lavenders and spike Lavenders, but fine Lavender will have a
soft and soothing scent.
Linalool is an alcohol like the alcohol in wine. The
essential oil alcohols here are monoterpenols. They are bactericides,
anti-infectious, antiviral, stimulating to the skin to heal, good general
tonics, and free of hazards.
Linalyl acetate is an ester. Esters are gentle in action,
soothing to the skin, anti-inflammatory, effective on skin rashes and other
skin problems. They can both calm and uplift, and combined with the tonic
virtues of alcohols, are very balancing, especially to the nervous system. This
is why Lavenders are so desired by the skin care industry.
For information on our Premier Products and pricing,
our website. For questions and to explore
custom development with exquisite botanicals from our extensive library of raw
materials, please contact email@example.com ~ or call (415) 455-0957.