Monday, November 19, 2012

Prima Fleur Carrier Oil: JOJOBA

Jojoba oil is often preferred in perfumery as it is not an oil but a liquid wax produced in the seed of the jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) plant, a shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico. The oil makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight. Unrefined jojoba oil appears as a clear golden liquid at room temperature with a slightly fatty odor.
Jojoba oil is relatively shelf-stable when compared with other vegetable oils. It is more shelf-stable than oils of safflower oil, almond oil, or squalene but less than castor oil, macadamia oil and coconut oil. Jojoba oil is chemically very similar to human sebum. Most jojoba oil is consumed as an ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products, and works especially well in skin care and hair care.
Prima Fleur Jojoba carrier oil [No. 409] is organically grown in Hawaii.

For information on our Premier Products and pricing, please visit our website. To explore custom development with exquisite botanicals from our extensive library of raw materials, please contact

No comments:

Post a Comment