Saw palmetto is used in
several forms of traditional medicine. Native Americans used the fruit for food
and in the treatment of a variety of urinary and reproductive system problems.
The Mayans drank it as a tonic, and the Seminoles used the berries as an
expectorant and antiseptic. Saw palmetto was traditionally used by American
Indians as hair, scalp and skin care.
It is an active ingredient that is often
used for hair loss treatment in DIY skin care and for sensitive skin. Our Saw
Palmetto Seed CO2 [No. 528] from an American indigenous plant, Sabal spp., may
be used both as a dietary supplement and as a skin treatment. It is topically
applied for skin (acne) or scalp care. It is can revitalize and bring shine to
the skin, to help revive hair follicles.
For information on our Premier Products and pricing,
our website. For questions and to explore custom development with
exquisite botanicals from our extensive library of raw materials, please
contact email@example.com or call